Privacy Policy

Acupuncture & Beauty Centre Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Acupuncture & Beauty Centre website at www.acupunctureandbeautycentre.com.au.

The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as defined by the Privacy Amendment Bill, which came into force in March 2014.

Collection and storage of your personal information

The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre pledges to be open and transparent in the management of your personal information. There are many areas of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre customer support features, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

All private data is encrypted and stored on secure systems, which are regularly reviewed and tested.

You are welcome to contact us if you would like detailed information about our IT security.

We do not store private data more than five years old. It is disposed of in a secure manner.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre takes the required steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre will endeavour to make the process as quick and simple as possible for you and is bound by law to deal with you request without delay.

Contacting us

The Acupuncture & Beauty Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us:

Acupuncture & Beauty Centre 

Unit 95/515 Kent St, Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: 02 9728 6176
Email: info@acupunctureandbeauty.com.au